Muslim Pro - Aide en Ligne

Support en ligne pour l'application mobile Muslim Pro

Règles de confidentialité

This Privacy Policy is current as of 21 March 2017

Bitsmedia Pte Ltd (“Bitsmedia”) respects your privacy and is committed to protecting the privacy of the users of the mobile application, Muslim Pro (“App”) in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 and as described in this Privacy Policy (“Policy”).

By using the App, you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this Policy.

What Bitsmedia collects

The data Bitsmedia collects from you and your use of the App may or may not be ‘personal data’ as defined under the Personal Data Protection Act 2012. In particular, Bitsmedia collects the following data from you and your use of the App:

Information you provide

We collect, process and use information, including ‘personal data’, that you provide or make available to us when accessing or using our App and Service. Examples of such information includes:

  • the information you enter on the App and Service such as your location, name, birthdate, email address;
  • the information corresponding to your access or use of the App and/or Service such as your searches of the Quran or bookmarked Quran verses, the prayer requests you post or those that you have indicated to have prayed for, or modifications to any of your settings; and
  • where you sign up or log in with your account on a third party site (such as your Facebook account or Google account), the personal data that you have provided to the relevant third party site, to the extent allowed by your account settings with the third party site or otherwise authorized by you.

Information relating to your device and the App settings

We also receive, store and process information, including ‘personal data’, when you access or use the App, including but not limited to:

  • device-specific information relating to your device for example your device brand and model, operating system version, device language, unique device identifiers (such as IMEI or IDFA), and mobile network information (such as IMSI or MNC);
  • your location information including but not limited to IP addresses used to connect your device to the internet, GPS data and network services data; and
  • application specific information relating to the App for example the application version number, activity on the App, whether you use the App with a smart watch, the date you installed the App onto your device and the date you last used the App.

Additionally, the App makes use of third party libraries, SDKs, APIs and software (as set out in the Acknowledgement pages from time to time) which may also collect additional information. Please refer to the relevant third party’s privacy policy for more information on the third party’s treatment of your data.

Purposes for which Bitsmedia collects, uses and/or discloses the information

Bitsmedia collects, uses and discloses your personal data for the following purposes:

  • To administer the App and Service and enabling your access and use of the App and Service;
  • To maintain and administer any software updates and/or other updates and support that may be required from time to time to ensure the smooth running of the App and Service;
  • To tailor your experience through the Service by displaying content according to your interests and preferences;
  • To manage your relationship with Bitsmedia including informing or updating you about changes to the App and/or Service and dealing with or responding to any enquiries given by (or purported to be given by) you or on your behalf;
  • To provide targeted marketing and advertisements via the App
  • To enable carrier billing or billing via Apple App Store or Google Play Store;
  • To conduct research, analysis and development activities (including, but not limited to, data analytics, surveys, product and service development and/or profiling), to monitor and analyse how you use the App and Service, to improve the App and Service and/or to enhance your user experience;
  • To respond to legal processes or to comply generally with any applicable laws, governmental or regulatory requirements of any relevant jurisdiction (and any applicable rules, codes of practice or guidelines), including, without limitation, meeting the requirements to make disclosure under the requirements of any applicable law or assisting in law enforcement and investigations by relevant authorities; and
  • For such other purposes which Bitsmedia notifies you of at the time of obtaining your consent.

Retention of Information

Your Personal Data will be retained for as long as it is necessary to fulfill the purpose for which it is collected or for business or legal purposes, or in accordance with applicable laws.

Security

Bitsmedia makes reasonable security arrangements designed to protect, prevent loss, misuse or alteration of your personal data. However, you understand that the transmission of information via the Internet and the storing of electronic information is not completely secure. Although Bitsmedia will do its best to protect your personal data, Bitsmedia cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to the App or stored by us.

Withdrawal of Consent

If you withdraw your consent to any or all use of your personal data, depending on the nature of your request, Bitsmedia may not be able to provide or continue providing you with access and use to the App and Service or parts thereof, or administer any contractual relationship already in place. You understand and agree that in such instances where Bitsmedia requires your personal data to fulfil a contractual obligation to you and you withdraw your consent to collect, use or disclose the relevant personal data for those purposes, Bitsmedia cannot be held liable for breach of that agreement. Bitsmedia’s legal rights and remedies in such event are expressly reserved.

Your Privacy when accessing Third Party content and resources

Some parts of the App and Service implement Google Maps API(s). Your use of such parts of the App and/or Service which implements Google Maps API(s) is subject to Google’s Terms of Service and Google Privacy Policy, as may be updated from time to time.

Amendments to this Policy

Bitsmedia may make such amendments to this Policy as Bitsmedia may in its discretion deem fit from time to time. Bitsmedia will notify you of such amendments by posting the amendments on the App or such other method of notification as may be designated by Bitsmedia (such as via email or other forms of electronic communications), which you agree shall be sufficient notice for the purpose of this clause. If you do not agree to be bound by the amendments, you shall immediately cease all access and/or use of the App and Service. You further agree that if you continue to use and/or access the App and/or Service after being notified of such amendments to this Policy, such use and/or access shall constitute an affirmative: (i) acknowledgement by you of this Policy and its amendments; and (ii) agreement by you to give the consents set out in this Policy.

Further questions

If you have any queries or comments on this Policy or the use of your personal data, please contact Bitsmedia’s data protection officer at:

Data Protection Officer

Email address: legal@muslimpro.com

Vous avez d’autres questions ? Envoyer une demande

Besoin d'aide?

Demandez à la communauté
Réalisé par Zendesk